Technical Program

Monday, June 25

Time Session
14:30-17:30 T1: On the Marriage of Quantum Signal Processing and Communications (Lajos Hanzo),
T2: Modern Trends in Caching for Wireless Networks (Giuseppe Caire)

Tuesday, June 26

Time Session
08:40-09:00 Conference Kickoff
09:00-10:00 TA-P: Research challenges towards the 5th generation of wireless mobile networks (Leandros Tassiulas)
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:50 TA-R1: Full Duplex System Design,
TA-R2: Beamforming & Steering,
TA-S1: Machine Learning for Wireless Communications,
TA-S2: Signal Processing for Latency-constrained Communication and Computation,
TA-S3: Wireless Autonomous Systems
11:50-12:00 Break
12:00-13:00 TA-T: 5G Communications and Beyond (Giuseppe Caire, Sundeep Rangan, Anna Scaglione)
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:50 TP-R1: Signal Processing for Communications,
TP-R2: Massive MIMO,
TP-R3: (Deep) Learning & Neural Networks,
TP-S1: Wireless Information and Power Transmission,
TP-S2: Low-latency Communications in Cooperative Networks
15:50-16:00 Break
16:00-17:00 TP-P: Nonlinear Models for Matrix Completion (Rebecca Willett)
17:00-17:30 Break
17:30-18:30 TP-T: Machine Learning and Data Analytics (Georgios Giannakis, Alfred O. Hero, Miguel Rodrigues)

Wednesday, June 27

Time Session
09:00-10:00 WA-P: How to measure information leakage (Aaron Wagner)
10:00-10:20 Break
10:20-11:30 WA-R1: mmWave & MIMO Systems,
WA-R2: Structured Statistical Methods,
WA-S1: Information Theoretic Approaches for Security,
WA-S2: Age of Information
11:30-11:40 Break
11:40-12:40 WA-T: Physical Layer Security (Camilla Hollanti, Holger Boche, Negar Kiyavash)
12:40-13:50 Lunch
13:50-14:50 WP-P: The helix vault: Storing information in DNA macromolecules (Olgica Milenkovic)
14:50-15:00 Break
15:00-16:00 WP-I: Industrial Panel
16:00-16:20 Break
16:20-17:20 WP-T: Signal Processing, Communications, and Biological Systems (Ioannis Kontoyiannis, Robert Schober, Andrea Goldsmith)
17:20-17:30 Break
17:30-18:30 WP-R1: MIMO & Radar Systems,
WP-R2: Clustering and Associations,
WP-S1: Millimeter Wireless Systems,
WP-S2: Machine Learning and Signal Processing over Graphs and Networks

Thursday, June 28

Time Session
09:00-10:30 ThA-R1: Precoding Methods,
ThA-R2: Analysis & Design of Physical Layers,
ThA-R3: Localization and Synchronization,
ThA-S1: Spectrum Sharing and Co-existence,
ThA-S2: Stochastic Modeling of Delay-tolerant Networks,
ThA-S3: Biological Signal Processing and Communications for the Internet of Bio-nano Things
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 ThA-R4: Unmanned Vehicles & Control,
ThA-R5: Theoretical Network Bounds & Models,
ThA-S4: Backscatter Communications for Ultra-low-power High-speed Wireless Networks,
ThA-S5: UAV Communications and Networks,
ThA-S6: Rate-splitting in Wireless Networks,
ThA-S7: Advances in Wireless Communications Through Experimentation
12:30-14:00 Lunch




.
Logo
Logo
.